TRAN-6 – 6 Ft. transceiver drop cable (AUI)

TRAN-6 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
TRAN-6 6 Ft. transceiver drop cable (AUI) $21.00
Qty:

An AUI cable can be used to provide the connection between an external MAU and the Ethernet interface. The MAU is equipped with a male 15-pin connector with locking posts, and the Ethernet interface (DTE) is equipped with a female 15-pin connector that is typically provided with a sliding latch.

The AUI cable carries three data signals between the Ethernet interface and MAU: transmit data (from the Ethernet interface to the network), receive data (from the network to the interface), and a collision presence signal (from the network to the interface). Each signal is sent over a pair of wires. Another pair of wires are used to carry 12 volt DC power from the Ethernet interface to the MAU.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • DB15 Male
    DB15 Male
  • DB15 Female
    DB15 Female


TRAN-6 6 Ft. transceiver drop cable (AUI)
Part Number Description Price Order
TRAN-6 6 Ft. transceiver drop cable (AUI) $21.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
SCMDP-10
SCMDP-10 - 10 Meter SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $78.00 Qty:
MEM-128S-AS535 - 128 MB Shared I/O DRAM Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $114.00 Qty:
STSD-1
STSD-1 - 1 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $32.00 Qty:
BE-Parapet
BE-Parapet - Parapet Mount Bracket. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $405.00 Qty:
SW29
SW29 - ( 1 D25 / 2 C36) 2 Position - $18.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.