STSDPC – ST-ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSDPC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • ST to ST
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.


STSDPC ST-ST Plenum Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • ST
    ST


STSDPC ST-ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
255-295
255-295 - Microphone Extension Cable. 3-Pin XLR Male (Plug) to 3-Pin XLR Female (Jack). 20 Ft. - $14.00 Qty:
MEM-7301-1GB-AP - 1 GB DRAM Kit (2x512M) Cisco Approved - $582.00 Qty:
201-262
201-262 - 2-Way 1GHz 90dB F-Splitter - $6.50 Qty:
S-IEEE-1394-96-10
S-IEEE-1394-96-10 - Firewire IEEE 1394 9 Pin to 6 Pin Cable 10 Ft. - $27.00 Qty:
PIX-515-MEM-128-AP - 128 MB DRAM Kit (2x64M) Cisco Approved (Misc) - $167.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.