STSDP-3 – 3 Meter ST-ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSDP-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STSDP-3 3 Meter ST-ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $72.00
Qty:

  • ST to ST
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • ST
    ST


STSDP-3 3 Meter ST-ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STSDP-3 3 Meter ST-ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $72.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
RFF-7763 - F Male Right Angle Crimp Plug (10 Pack) - $22.00 Qty:
STMDP-3
STMDP-3 - 3 Meter ST-ST Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $38.00 Qty:
RPT-3962
RPT-3962 - Reverse Polarity TNC Dual Crimp Female (Jack) Connector With Male Pin For RG-58/U (10 Pack) - $23.50 Qty:
HDMIFT-10
HDMIFT-10 - 10 Ft. Flat HDMI Male to HDMI Male Digital Cable - $28.00 Qty:
DC-101T-6DSL
DC-101T-6DSL - Split-T Voice / DATA ADSL Microfilter - $9.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.