STSDC – ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • ST to ST
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


STSDC ST-ST Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • ST
    ST


STSDC ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
SMB-2863
SMB-2863 - SMB Bulkhead Receptacle Female (Jack) Connector For RG316/U And RG174/U (10 Pack) - $32.00 Qty:
260-203BL
260-203BL - 3 Ft. Mini-Plug To Mini-Plug Cable - $14.00 Qty:
DC-1A-25
DC-1A-25 - BNC Male (Plug) To RJ11 Female. Pins 2,5. 93 Ohm Balun. - $8.50 Qty:
SBE-50SMT
SBE-50SMT - PCB 50 Pin Male Surface Mount Boxed Header 2.00mm 50 Pack - $131.00 Qty:
SBE-40S
SBE-40S - PCB 40 Pin Male Straight Boxed Header 2.00mm 50 Pack - $76.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.