STSDC – ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • ST to ST
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


STSDC ST-ST Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • ST
    ST


STSDC ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
H8571-J
H8571-J - DB9 Female To MMJ Female Adapter. (For PC Serial Printer Port). DEC Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
PCC-B25B-DE-PS
PCC-B25B-DE-PS - Power Sum 350 Telco Cable. 120 Degree Centronic 50 Male to 120 Degree Centronic 50 Male. (Custom) - $46.00 Qty:
14988-006-01
14988-006-01 - Cylink HD26 Female - V35 Female 6 ft. Network Side. (Custom) - $42.00 Qty:
PT-JGT3-588
PT-JGT3-588 - PCB Top Entry 3 Port 50m Gold RJ45 Gang Jacks 50 Pack - $220.00 Qty:
9FRJ45PD05
9FRJ45PD05 - DS74, V74, or V75 to 3COM Link Switch 1000. DB9 Female To RJ45 Female. BayTech Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.