STSD-3 – 3 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STSD-3 3 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $36.00
Qty:

  • ST to ST
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • ST
    ST


STSD-3 3 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STSD-3 3 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $36.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
200-500
200-500 - Matching Transformer - Indoor - $3.50 Qty:
AVP-11
AVP-11 - UniDrive Cat 5 Point-To-Point Distribution System (includes 1 x 9880) - $333.00 Qty:
205-415BK
205-415BK - 6 Ft. Black RG6 UL F Male (Plug) To F Male (Plug) Cable - $6.50 Qty:
MEM-32F-AS53-AP - 16 MB Flash SIMM (16M TO 32M) Cisco Approved (Misc) - $240.00 Qty:
35FCL-3
35FCL-3 - 3.5mm Stereo Female (Jack) To 2.5mm Stereo Right Angle Male (Plug) - Coiled - 3 Ft. (Custom) - $14.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.