STSD-3 – 3 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STSD-3 3 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $36.00
Qty:

  • ST to ST
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • ST
    ST


STSD-3 3 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STSD-3 3 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $36.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
CAB-SS-2626X-5
CAB-SS-2626X-5 - WIC2/T Smart Serial DTE - DCE Male / Male Crossover 5 Ft. - $49.00 Qty:
FR64
FR64 - .05 (1.27mm) 64C Ribbon, 100 Ft. 28 AWG, Grey - $169.00 Qty:
SBH-16R - PCB 16 Pin Male Right Angle Boxed Header .1x.1 50 Pack - $26.00 Qty:
EC66-7
EC66-7 - 7 FT. Molded Category 6 Patch Cable. 550 MHZ, premium, 4 pair, EIA/TIA 568b, 50 micron hard gold contacts - $2.80 Choose color:

Qty:
PT-JGN2-6X4
PT-JGN2-6X4 - PCB Side Entry RJ11 2 Port Gang Jacks 50 Pack - $56.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.