STSD-2 – 2 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STSD-2 2 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $34.00
Qty:

  • ST to ST
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • ST
    ST


STSD-2 2 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STSD-2 2 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $34.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-128M-AS53 - 128 MB DRAM Kit (2X64M) Cisco Equivilent (Misc) - $216.00 Qty:
EC6E-5
EC6E-5 - 5 Ft. Booted Category 5 Patch Cables 350 MHZ, premium, 4 pair, EIA/TIA 568B, 50 micron hard gold contacts - $2.25 Choose color:

Qty:
CAB-VCF-10
CAB-VCF-10 - HD26 To V.35 DCE Cable HD26 Male To V.35 Female 10 ft. - $46.00 Qty:
STFCSD-3 - 3 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $48.00 Qty:
MEM-SD-NPE-128MB-AP - 128MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved - $132.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.