STSD-1 – 1 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STSD-1 1 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $32.00
Qty:

  • ST to ST
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • ST
    ST


STSD-1 1 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STSD-1 1 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $32.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
255-036
255-036 - 6-inch Y 2 RCA Male (Plug) To 3.5mm Stereo Female (Jack) - $7.00 Qty:
NIM7102000-AP - 512 MB DRAM Kit Approved (Misc) - $689.00 Qty:
MEM-256M-AS54 - 256 MB Main SDRAM Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $150.00 Qty:
57-36SR
57-36SR - PCB 36 Pin Centronic Female Right Angle Connector 50 Pack - $128.00 Qty:
TNC-3478
TNC-3478 - PCB 180 Degree Straight TNC Female (Jack) Connector 50 Pack - $98.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.