STSCSDPC – ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSCSDPC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • ST to SC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.


STSCSDPC ST-SC Plenum Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • SC
    SC


STSCSDPC ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
14992-006-01
14992-006-01 - Cylink HD26 Female to DB37 Female RS-422 Cable 6 Ft. (Custom) - $36.00 Qty:
EC8-14
EC8-14 - 14 Ft. RJ45 Category 5e Crossover Cable - $6.50 Qty:
MEM2600XM-32U128D - 128 MB (2x64MB) DIMM DRAM For Cisco 2600XM Cisco Systems Equivalent (Misc) - $126.00 Qty:
USBBBMM-15
USBBBMM-15 - USB B to B Male / Male 15 FT. - $14.00
Qty:
IOLAN11
IOLAN11 - RJ45 Male Loopback. IOLAN Cable. (Custom) - $6.20 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.