STSCSDP-2 – 2 Meter ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSCSDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSDP-2 2 Meter ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $72.00
Qty:

  • ST to SC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • SC
    SC


STSCSDP-2 2 Meter ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSDP-2 2 Meter ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $72.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
950-15-052
950-15-052 - Kentrox 15 Ft. V35 Male - V35 Male (Custom) - $52.00 Qty:
CAB-25ASMMOD
CAB-25ASMMOD - DB25 Male To RJ45 Female Modem Adapter (Custom) - $4.00 Qty:
UHF-7604
UHF-7604 - UHF Crimp Male (Plug) Connector For RG58/U (10 Pack) - $30.00 Qty:
BN31G-3
BN31G-3 - 3 Ft. SCSI 3 To SCSI 3, HP68 Male To HP68 Male. DEC Cable. BN31G. (SC19-3) - $46.00 Qty:
DHI-62P
DHI-62P - PCB Straight HD62 Male Connector 50 Pack - $181.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.