STSCSDP-2 – 2 Meter ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSCSDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSDP-2 2 Meter ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $72.00
Qty:

  • ST to SC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • SC
    SC


STSCSDP-2 2 Meter ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSDP-2 2 Meter ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $72.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
RFA-8832
RFA-8832 - Reverse Polarity SMA Female (Jack) To BNC Male (Plug) Adapter - $4.50 Qty:
FCMDP-2
FCMDP-2 - 2 Meter FC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $118.00 Qty:
BN31G-6
BN31G-6 - 6 Ft. SCSI 3 To SCSI 3, HP68 Male To HP68 Male. DEC Cable. BN31G. (SC19-6) - $48.00 Qty:
CG212
CG212 - 15 Ft. Banana Plug (Male) to Banana Plug (Male) - $11.50 Qty:
SLF4
SLF4 - CPU Shelf (200 lbs.) - $69.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.