STSCSDP-1 – 1 Meter ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSCSDP-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSDP-1 1 Meter ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $68.00
Qty:

  • ST to SC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • SC
    SC


STSCSDP-1 1 Meter ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSDP-1 1 Meter ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $68.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
FDDIST1-2
FDDIST1-2 - 2 Meter MIC - ST Multimode Core Size: 50/125 - $59.00 Qty:
MEM-RSP8-FLD128M-AP - 128 MB Flash Disk Cisco Approved (Misc) - $293.00 Qty:
RFN-7652
RFN-7652 - N Male (Plug) to N Female (Jack) Right Angle Adapter - $7.00 Qty:
BIC6000-32SYS
BIC6000-32SYS - H.264 32 Video & Audio, Real time Display & recording. 500 Gig Hard Drive. Rack Mount. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $9800.00 Qty:
DVIVGA-1
DVIVGA-1 - 1 Meter (3 Ft. 3 In.) DVI-A Male To VGA Male Analog Cable - $20.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.