STSCSDC – ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSCSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • ST to SC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


STSCSDC ST-SC Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • SC
    SC


STSCSDC ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
WP15BK
WP15BK - RJ45 Insert / Black - $3.95 Qty:
CAB-X21CF-1
CAB-X21CF-1 - D15 Female DCE - D15 Female DTE X21 NULL Crossover Adapter 1 ft. (Custom) - $29.00 Qty:
BE-PVR330
BE-PVR330 - Mini Digital Video Recorder. A/V Recording for 40 Hours. 3.5 Inch LCD. Rechargeable Battery. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $700.00 Qty:
205-603
205-603 - UHF Male (Plug) To UHF Male (Plug) 3 Ft. RG58 - $9.00 Qty:
905-315
905-315 - Cable TV Surge Protector - $9.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.