STSCSDC – ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSCSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • ST to SC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


STSCSDC ST-SC Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • SC
    SC


STSCSDC ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
BIC4240-8KIT
BIC4240-8KIT - Advanced 8 Camera DVR With Video Motion Search. (Card & Software). 240fps/share. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $1400.00 Qty:
S-HDI-MF-2
S-HDI-MF-2 - HDMI Male to Female Extension Cable 2 Meter (6 Ft. 6 In.) - $36.00 Qty:
MEM-7830-256-100 - 256 MB SDRAM 100 MHZ Module Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $132.00 Qty:
QMA-2809-L195
QMA-2809-L195 - SMZ Dual Crimp Male (Plug) Direct Solder - Semi Rigid Cable for LMR-195 And RG223 (10 Pack) - $68.00 Qty:
RPA-2456
RPA-2456 - Reverse Polarity SMA Crimp Male (Plug) Connector With Female Pin For RG-316 (10 Pack) - $32.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.