STSCSD-3 – 3 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSD-3 3 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $38.00
Qty:

  • ST to SC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • SC
    SC


STSCSD-3 3 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSD-3 3 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $38.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
SBE-10S
SBE-10S - PCB 10 Pin Male Straight Boxed Header 2.00mm 50 Pack - $35.00 Qty:
CAB-SS-X21MT-10
CAB-SS-X21MT-10 - WIC 2T - X.21 DTE Smart Serial 26pin - D15 Male 10 Ft. - $42.00 Qty:
SCFCSDP-3
SCFCSDP-3 - 3 Meter SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $118.00 Qty:
USBBBMM-15
USBBBMM-15 - USB B to B Male / Male 15 FT. - $14.00
Qty:
MTRJSC-1M
MTRJSC-1M - MTRJ To SC Multimode 1 Meter Core Size: 62.5/125 - $26.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.