STSCSD-3 – 3 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSD-3 3 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $38.00
Qty:

  • ST to SC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • SC
    SC


STSCSD-3 3 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSD-3 3 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $38.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
Avaya1-3
Avaya1-3 - 3 Ft. Molded Category 6 Patch Cables 550 MHZ, premium, 4 pair, EIA/TIA 568b, 50 micron hard gold contacts (EC66-3). Avaya Cable. - $2.10 Choose color:
Qty:
WP21
WP21 - ST Fiber - F - Thru - $4.50 Qty:
SC3-6
SC3-6 - 6 FT. SCSI System, D25 Male To Centronic 50 Male, Apple Systems - $12.95 Qty:
D37MS
D37MS - 37 Pin Male Solder Connector 10 Pack - $14.00 Qty:
255-322CL
255-322CL - 1000 Ft. 22-Gauge Speaker Wire Clear - $90.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.