STSCSD-2 – 2 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSD-2 2 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $36.00
Qty:

  • ST to SC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • SC
    SC


STSCSD-2 2 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSD-2 2 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $36.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
AD-LGC-D25M9F
AD-LGC-D25M9F - DB9 Female / DB25 Male Low Profile Serial Port Adapter - $4.50 Qty:
MEM181X-256D-AP - 256MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved - $168.00 Qty:
RFN-7642-A
RFN-7642-A - N Crimp-Type Male (Plug) Connector For RG58A/U Ethernet PVC (10 Pack) - $42.00 Qty:
S-DPH15M-18
S-DPH15M-18 - Din 15 Male To HD15 VGA Male, 18 Inches - $23.00 Qty:
PM1-50
PM1-50 - 50 Ft. D25 Male To C36 Male. - $18.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.