STSCSD-1 – 1 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSCSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSD-1 1 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $34.00
Qty:

  • ST to SC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • SC
    SC


STSCSD-1 1 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSD-1 1 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $34.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
RFA-8174
RFA-8174 - UHF Male (Plug) to F Male (Plug) Adapter - $4.50 Qty:
STSCMD1P-10
STSCMD1P-10 - 10 Meter ST-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 - $84.00 Qty:
PDARCA-3
PDARCA-3 - P & D (M1DA) To 3 RCA Male (Plug), RGB - Analog, 3 Meter (9 Ft. 9 In.) - $42.00 Qty:
SW20
SW20 - (D15) 4 Position - $28.00 Qty:
960-10-010
960-10-010 - Kentrox 10 Ft. BNC Male (Plug) To BNC Male (Plug) (EC7-10) (Custom) - $4.95 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.