STSCSD-1 – 1 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STSCSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSD-1 1 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $34.00
Qty:

  • ST to SC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • SC
    SC


STSCSD-1 1 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STSCSD-1 1 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $34.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-C6K-CPTFL256M-AP - 256 MB Compact Flash Card Cisco Approved (Misc) - $186.00 Qty:
255-814CL
255-814CL - 25 Ft. 14-Gauge Speaker Wire Coiled Clear - $16.00 Qty:
F28-B-40G
F28-B-40G - 40 Conductor, 28 AWG, 1.0mm Spacing, 100 Ft. - $179.00 Qty:
STMD-1
STMD-1 - 1 Meter ST-ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $17.00 Qty:
CH-02
CH-02 - ERGONOMIC COPY HOLDER - $19.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.