STSCMD1C – ST-SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

STSCMD1C Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • ST to SC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125


STSCMD1C ST-SC Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 50/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • SC
    SC


STSCMD1C ST-SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM800-8D - (800 Series) 8 MB DRAM upgrade (Misc) - $42.00 Qty:
SMC-2306
SMC-2306 - SMC Crimp Male (Plug) Connector For RG316/U And RG174/U (10 Pack) - $61.00 Qty:
255-055
255-055 - 6-inch Y 1/4 Stereo Male (Plug) To 2 RCA Male (Plug) - $7.00 Qty:
MEM-12KRP-FD256M-AP - 256MB Flash Disk Cisco Approved - $343.00 Qty:
RPA-2488
RPA-2488 - Reverse Polarity SMA Female (Jack) To SMA Female (Jack) Inline Splice - $4.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.