STMDC – ST - ST MULTIMODE DUPLEX Core Size: 62.5/125

STMDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • ST to ST
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125


STMDC ST-ST Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 62.5/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • ST
    ST


STMDC ST - ST MULTIMODE DUPLEX Core Size: 62.5/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
UHF-7605
UHF-7605 - UHF Crimp Male (Plug) Connector For RG59/U And RG62/U (10 Pack) - $30.00 Qty:
PCC-26R-2-50
PCC-26R-2-50 - 2 Conductor 26 Gauge Adhesive Wire 50 Ft. - $25.00 Qty:
BB1094
BB1094 - Clock, Wall Video Hidden Camera. B/W. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $153.00 Qty:
F28-B-40G
F28-B-40G - 40 Conductor, 28 AWG, 1.0mm Spacing, 100 Ft. - $179.00 Qty:
UR110
UR110 - USB to CompactFlash Card Reader/Writer - $24.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.