STMD1P-5 – 5 Meter ST-ST Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

STMD1P-5 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STMD1P-5 5 Meter ST-ST Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $60.00
Qty:

  • ST to ST
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • ST
    ST


STMD1P-5 5 Meter ST-ST Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STMD1P-5 5 Meter ST-ST Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $60.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
A15MFF
A15MFF - VGA Splitter Cable. HD15 Male To HD15 Female. - $8.00 Qty:
IC600WDF010
IC600WDF010 - IC600 I/O Cable. DB37 Male to DB37 Female - Straight. Fanuc Cable. 10 Ft. (3m) (Custom) - $33.00 Qty:
9880
9880 - Cat 5 HDTV Enclosed Receiver - Surface Mount Box - $180.00 Qty:
203-640
203-640 - Digisat Pro powered for a Dual LNB - $245.00 Qty:
MEM-C6K-CPTFL128M-AP - 128 MB Compact Flash Card Cisco Approved (Misc) - $150.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.