STMD1-2 – 2 Meter ST-ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

STMD1-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STMD1-2 2 Meter ST-ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $26.00
Qty:

  • ST to ST
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • ST
    ST


STMD1-2 2 Meter ST-ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STMD1-2 2 Meter ST-ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $26.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-SD-NSE-256MB - 256MB DRAM Module Equivalent (Misc) - $143.00 Qty:
CAB-3C449-10
CAB-3C449-10 - Cisco 3000 RS449 DTE DB50 Male To DB37 Male 10 ft. (Custom) - $34.00 Qty:
BB1008
BB1008 - B/W Motion Detector Hidden Camera Case. (Non-working). 420 lines @ 0.01 lux. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $102.00 Qty:
MEM-GRP-512-UPG - 512 MB DRAM Kit (2x256M) Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $1151.00 Qty:
9MRJ45PD12
9MRJ45PD12 - DS74, V74, or V75 to APC Smart Slot. DB9 Male To RJ45 Female. BayTech Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.