STMD-3 – 3 Meter ST-ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

STMD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STMD-3 3 Meter ST-ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $19.00
Qty:

  • ST to ST
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • ST
    ST


STMD-3 3 Meter ST-ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STMD-3 3 Meter ST-ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $19.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
NIM7102000-AP - 512 MB DRAM Kit Approved (Misc) - $689.00 Qty:
PM1-6T
PM1-6T - 6 Ft. IEEE1284 Bidirectional, D25 Male To C36 Male - $9.50 Qty:
202968
202968 - DB9 Male To DB9 Male Gender Changer. (GS9M). CRS Cable. - $3.75 Qty:
RFA-8673T
RFA-8673T - N Male (Plug) to F Female (Jack) Adapter with Teflon Insulation - $6.75 Qty:
D37MT
D37MT - DB37 / HD62 Die Cast Metal Hood - $6.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.