STFCSDP-2 – 2 Meter ST-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STFCSDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSDP-2 2 Meter ST-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $94.00
Qty:
  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSDP-2 2 Meter ST-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $94.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
200-224
200-224 - 4-Way F Splitter Full Size - $3.75 Qty:
WP15B
WP15B - RJ45 Insert / Blue - $3.95 Qty:
DGMT-1
DGMT-1 - D9, D15 DSub Rubber Grommet. Includes 5 Sizes For DSub Hoods. 100 Pack - $40.00 Qty:
254-525IV
254-525IV - 25 Ft. Python Component - Video Cable - $26.00 Qty:
9870
9870 - DuoDrive Cat 5 HD signal Distribution Systems (includes 2 x 9878) - $540.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.