STFCSDP-1 – 1 Meter ST-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STFCSDP-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSDP-1 1 Meter ST-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $92.00
Qty:
  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSDP-1 1 Meter ST-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $92.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
SCMDP-5
SCMDP-5 - 5 Meter SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $64.00 Qty:
PT-J284-8CK
PT-J284-8CK - PCB Side Entry Space Saver Keyed RJ45 Jack 50 Pack - $56.00 Qty:
BP0002-6-0
BP0002-6-0 - Focal Length: 6.0 mm, Aperture: 1.6 F, CS Mount, Aspherical, Glass Camera Lens. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $20.00 Qty:
ADK1120-002
ADK1120-002 - DB9 Female To RJ45 Female RS232 Adapter. Aboundi Adapter. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
201-252
201-252 - 2GHz TV-Satellite Mini-Diplexer - $10.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.