STFCSDC – ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STFCSDC Information
  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


STFCSDC ST-FC Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


PacificCable.com also sells:
EC6E-7
EC6E-7 - 7 Ft. Molded Category 5 Enhanced Patch Cable - $2.20 Choose color:

Qty:
S-IEEE-1394-94-3
S-IEEE-1394-94-3 - Firewire IEEE 1394 9 Pin to 4 Pin Cable 3 Ft. - $16.00 Qty:
USBAMAM
USBAMAM - Gender Changer - Type A Male to Type A Male (USB 2.0) - $4.25 Qty:
HDMC
HDMC - High Density DSub Crimp Pin Male 100 Pack - $8.00 Qty:
50028-AP - 32 MB DRAM Kit Approved (Misc) - $528.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.