STFCSD-3 – 3 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STFCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-3 3 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $48.00
Qty:
  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-3 3 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $48.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
BIC3120-16SYS
BIC3120-16SYS - Advanced 16 Cameras DVR With Video Motion Search. 80 Gig Hard Drive. 12-fps/share. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $2940.00 Qty:
S-DPH15M-18
S-DPH15M-18 - Din 15 Male To HD15 VGA Male, 18 Inches - $23.00 Qty:
CAB-SS-6026X-5
CAB-SS-6026X-5 - LFH 60 Male ( DB60 Male ) WIC1/T DTE - Smart Serial WIC2/T 26 Pin Male 5 Ft. - $49.00 Qty:
SP2
SP2 - 6 Outlet Surge Strip - $14.00 Qty:
MEM-S1-128MB-AP - 128 MB DRAM upgrade kit Cisco Approved (Misc) - $548.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.