STFCSD-3 – 3 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STFCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-3 3 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $48.00
Qty:
  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-3 3 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $48.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
40380-15
40380-15 - Codex 8 Din Male - 8 Din Male 15 Ft. (AM8-15) - $14.00 Qty:
300-772WH - 1 Cat5E Twisted Pair and 1 RG6Q, White, 500 Ft. - $190.00 Qty:
MEM-4500M-16F - Cisco 45/4700 16M FLASH SIMM Cisco Equivilent (Misc) - $93.00 Qty:
CPC-USB-MT
CPC-USB-MT - Motorola USB Cellphone Charger - $4.90 Qty:
BC1009-3CL
BC1009-3CL - Color Mini Speed Dome with Pan & Tilt. 470 Lines @ 0.5 lux with 2x Digital Zoom. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $560.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.