STFCSD-3 – 3 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STFCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-3 3 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $48.00
Qty:
  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-3 3 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $48.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
DCA-52521J
DCA-52521J - 2.5mm ID, 5.5mm OD DC Plug to 2.1mm ID, 5.5mm OD Jack 50 Pack - $76.00 Qty:
A6MFF
A6MFF - MD6 Male / 2 MD6 Females 1 Ft. PS2 keyboard / Mouse splitter - $16.00 Qty:
AA0011005-AP - 16 MB Flash Card Approved (Misc) - $323.00 Qty:
MEM-12KRP-FD512M - 512MB Flash Disk Equivalent (Misc) - $329.00 Qty:
MEM1700-32MFS-AP - Cisco 1700 32MB Flash SIMM Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $398.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.