STFCSD-2 – 2 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STFCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-2 2 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $47.00
Qty:
  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-2 2 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $47.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MD-64000-8SS
MD-64000-8SS - PCB Double Shielded Mini Din 8 Female Right Angle Connector 50 Pack - $48.00 Qty:
PT-JGN4-6X6
PT-JGN4-6X6 - PCB Side Entry RJ12 4 Port Gang Jacks 50 Pack - $122.00 Qty:
9871
9871 - CAT 5 Residential HDTV Signal Distribution Driver - $210.00 Qty:
WP7
WP7 - Surface Mount, RJ45, 8 Wire IDC, Single Outlet, 568B - $3.95 Qty:
3100-F1-571
3100-F1-571 - Paradyne DB25 Male - DB15 Female 1 Ft. EIA-530A To X.21 (Custom) - $39.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.