STFCSD-2 – 2 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STFCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-2 2 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $47.00
Qty:
  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-2 2 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $47.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
RPT-3962
RPT-3962 - Reverse Polarity TNC Dual Crimp Female (Jack) Connector With Male Pin For RG-58/U (10 Pack) - $23.50 Qty:
MEM1600-8FC-AP - Cisco 1600 8M FLASH CARD Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $188.00 Qty:
201-739
201-739 - 500mA 18VDC AC-DC Converter - $14.00 Qty:
BP8016P
BP8016P - 1 Channel Passive Video Transceiver. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $32.00 Qty:
MEM-7825-I1-512 - 512MB DRAM Module Equivalent (Misc) - $179.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.