STFCSD-2 – 2 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STFCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-2 2 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $47.00
Qty:
  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-2 2 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $47.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
TO6
TO6 - 110 impact punch tool - $36.00 Qty:
255-048
255-048 - 6 Ft. Y 2 RCA Female (Jack) To 3.5mm Stereo Male (Plug) - $7.00 Qty:
SBE-10S
SBE-10S - PCB 10 Pin Male Straight Boxed Header 2.00mm 50 Pack - $35.00 Qty:
PL12
PL12 - 12 PORT, RJ45, CAT. 6 110 Punch Down - $59.00 Qty:
RFA-8463
RFA-8463 - TNC Male (Plug) to N Female (Jack) - $4.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.