STFCSD-1 – 1 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

STFCSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-1 1 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $46.00
Qty:
  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


Part Number Description Price Order
STFCSD-1 1 Meter ST - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $46.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
PCC-75CX-3-25
PCC-75CX-3-25 - 3 Conductor 75 Ohm Coax Adhesive Wire 25 Ft. - $112.50 Qty:
930-10-141
930-10-141 - Kentrox 10 FT. R45 - R45 (Custom) - $7.00 Qty:
200-100
200-100 - F Coupler, F Male (Plug) To F Male (Plug), 5 Pack - $7.00 Qty:
D50MS
D50MS - 50 Pin Male Solder Connector 10 Pack - $21.00 Qty:
905-100
905-100 - AC Grounding Adapter. Type A Male To Type B Female. - $4.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.