STFCMDC – ST - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

STFCMDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125


STFCMDC ST - FC Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 62.5/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


STFCMDC ST - FC Multimode Duplex
Core Size: 62.5/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
300-753BR
300-753BR - 18 AWG / 3 Conductor Thermostat Wire, Brown, 500 Ft. - $79.00 Qty:
BN34A-2
BN34A-2 - 2 Meter ST-SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125. DEC Cable. (STSCMD-2) - $25.00 Qty:
RFA-8683T
RFA-8683T - N Male (Plug) to SMA Female (Jack) Adapter with Teflon Insulation - $9.75 Qty:
MEM3745-64CF-AP - 64MB Cisco 3700 Compact Flash Memory Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $128.00 Qty:
PT-J257-4C
PT-J257-4C - PCB Top Entry Panel Stop RJ9 Jack 50 Pack - $31.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.