STFCMDC – ST - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

STFCMDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125


STFCMDC ST - FC Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 62.5/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


STFCMDC ST - FC Multimode Duplex
Core Size: 62.5/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM2600-32D - Cisco 2600 32M DRAM MEM DIMM Cisco Systems Equivalant (Misc) - $74.00 Qty:
BL1108C
BL1108C - Clock, Radio Wireless Video Hidden Camera. Color. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $450.00 Qty:
WP-25C
WP-25C - DB25 / HD44, 1/2 Inch Coax Wallplate - $3.00 Qty:
25MRJ45PD06-S
25MRJ45PD06-S - DB25 Male to RJ45 Female Adapter for DS74, V74, or V75 to Cisco 5000. BayTech Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
SC2400SYS2
SC2400SYS2 - 1.2 - 2.4 GHz Wireless Color Camera Kit. 1/3 Inch CMOS. 420 Lines with 2.5 Inch TFT LCD Receiver. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $300.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.