STFCMD1PC – ST-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

STFCMD1PC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.


STFCMD1PC ST - FC Plenum Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 50/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


STFCMD1PC ST-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
EX12-25ED
EX12-25ED - 25 Ft. High Resolution HD15 Male To HD15 Male, Molded. - $17.00 Qty:
SMA-2599
SMA-2599 - SMA Male (Plug) to SMA Female (Jack) Right Angle Adapter - $7.50 Qty:
205-415BK
205-415BK - 6 Ft. Black RG6 UL F Male (Plug) To F Male (Plug) Cable - $6.50 Qty:
Test-PC2
Test-PC2 - Loopback for testing communications cards. DB37 Male. FarSite Communications Cable. (Custom) - $21.00 Qty:
WP27
WP27 - RCA White Band Female / Female Keystone - White. Use with WP16, WP17, WP18. - $3.95 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.