STFCMD-1 – 1 Meter ST - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

STFCMD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
STFCMD-1 1 Meter ST - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $44.50
Qty:

  • ST to FC
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • ST
    ST
  • FC
    FC


STFCMD-1 1 Meter
ST - FC Multimode Duplex
Core Size: 62.5/125
Part Number Description Price Order
STFCMD-1 1 Meter ST - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $44.50
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
STMD-2
STMD-2 - 2 Meter ST-ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $18.00 Qty:
SCMD1P-5
SCMD1P-5 - 5 Meter SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 - $80.00 Qty:
SC3-3
SC3-3 - 3 FT. SCSI System, D25 Male To Centronic 50 Male, Apple Systems - $11.50 Qty:
BE8019LCD
BE8019LCD - 19 Inch LCD, 2 Ch. High Resolution Monitor. 1000 Lines. 2 BNC Video & Audio In/Out. S-Video. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $980.00 Qty:
PT-JGT4-6X6
PT-JGT4-6X6 - PCB Top Entry 4 Port RJ12 Gang Jacks 50 Pack - $182.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.