SCSDPC – SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCSDPC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.


SCSDPC SC-SC Plenum Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCSDPC SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
BC1009IR
BC1009IR - High Res IR Color Dome Camera, 420-450 Lines @ 0 lux, (IR 30 ft), Built-in 12 LEDs 3.6mm lens. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $136.00 Qty:
MEM3640-2X16D - Cisco 3640 32MB DRAM (2X16 MB DRAM SIMMS) Cisco Systems Equivalant (Misc) - $77.00 Qty:
BC1093
BC1093 - Emergency Light Covert Video Hidden Camera. Color. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $285.00 Qty:
MEM-RSP8-FLD128M-AP - 128 MB Flash Disk Cisco Approved (Misc) - $293.00 Qty:
MTRJ1-1M
MTRJ1-1M - MTRJ To MTRJ Multimode 1 Meter Core Size: 50/125 - $34.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.