SCSDP-2 – 2 Meter SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCSDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSDP-2 2 Meter SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $78.00
Qty:

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCSDP-2 2 Meter SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSDP-2 2 Meter SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $78.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
BE-Shell-Vandal-Clear
BE-Shell-Vandal-Clear - Speed Dome Bubble - Vandal Proof Cover (Clear). Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $170.00 Qty:
SA9
SA9 - (D25) 4 Position Automatic - $65.00 Qty:
MMA-B59DCX-15
MMA-B59DCX-15 - BNC Male (Plug) & DC Female to BNC Male (Plug) & DC Male Siamese Patch Cable 15 Ft. - $16.00 Qty:
BC16M-1
BC16M-1 - 1 FT. RG58 BNC Male (Plug) To Male (Plug). DEC Cable. (EC4-1) - $3.75 Qty:
92069-6
92069-6 - Codex Mini Din 8 Male - Mini Din 8 Male 6 Ft. - $6.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.