SCSDP-2 – 2 Meter SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCSDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSDP-2 2 Meter SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $78.00
Qty:

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCSDP-2 2 Meter SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSDP-2 2 Meter SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $78.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
BP0049
BP0049 - 24 VAC, 18A Power Supply, 18 Output. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $102.00 Qty:
960-10-011
960-10-011 - Kentrox 10 Ft. HP50 Male / HP50 Male (HSSI-10) (Custom) - $56.00 Qty:
HD26MS
HD26MS - 26 Pin Male Solder Connector 10 Pack - $15.00 Qty:
GSH15F
GSH15F - HD15 Female / Female (VGA) - $4.50 Qty:
SC2-3
SC2-3 - 3 FT. SCSI 2 to SCSI 2 HP50 Male to HP50 Male - $34.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.