SCSDP-1 – 1 Meter SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCSDP-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSDP-1 1 Meter SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $74.00
Qty:

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCSDP-1 1 Meter SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSDP-1 1 Meter SC-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $74.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-128M-AS54 - 128 MB Main SDRAM Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $114.00 Qty:
DVI-G5P
DVI-G5P - DVI Female to DVI Female with 5V Power Input - $44.00 Qty:
CAB-SS-449MT-10
CAB-SS-449MT-10 - WIC 2T - RS449 DTE Smart Serial 26pin - D37 Male 10 Ft. - $46.00 Qty:
MEM-SD-NPE-128MB - 128MB DRAM Module Equivalent (Misc) - $84.00 Qty:
252-653
252-653 - 3 Ft. 2.5mm Stereo Male (Plug) To 2.5mm Stereo Female (Jack) - $8.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.