SCSD-3 – 3 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSD-3 3 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCSD-3 3 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSD-3 3 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
RFA-8863
RFA-8863 - Reverse Polarity SMA Male (Plug) To N Female (Jack) Adapter - $6.50 Qty:
S-H15MM35-6XL
S-H15MM35-6XL - 6 Ft. VGA Cable HD15 Male to HD15 Male with Stereo Audio 3.5 Plug to 3.5 Plug - $18.00 Qty:
3100-F1-930
3100-F1-930 - Paradyne 50 Pin Telco Female (Socket) - RJ45 T1 Line Network Interface Breakout Cable 2.5 Ft. (Custom) - $89.00 Qty:
S-D2X5C-75
S-D2X5C-75 - Component Video Din 15 Female To Din 15 Female 75 Ft. - $159.00 Qty:
WP23
WP23 - F Feedthru - $2.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.