SCSD-2 – 2 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSD-2 2 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $39.00
Qty:

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCSD-2 2 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSD-2 2 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $39.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MTRJSC1-1M
MTRJSC1-1M - MTRJ To SC Multimode 1 Meter Core Size: 50/125 - $34.00 Qty:
USBAAMM-3
USBAAMM-3 - USB AA Male / Male 3 FT. (USB 2.0) - $3.90
Qty:
STSCSD-2
STSCSD-2 - 2 Meter ST-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $36.00 Qty:
SCP-050
SCP-050 - Sensor Cable. RJ45 To RJ45. 50 Ft. ASI Controls Cable. (Custom) - $29.50 Qty:
750-015
750-015 - Dynamic Mini Stereo Headphones - $9.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.