SCSD-2 – 2 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSD-2 2 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $39.00
Qty:

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCSD-2 2 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSD-2 2 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $39.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MMA-SVHS-BM2-18
MMA-SVHS-BM2-18 - S-VHS MD4 Male to 2 BNC Male (Plug) Adapter - 18 Inches - $12.50 Qty:
HD26FS
HD26FS - 26 Pin Female Solder Connector 10 Pack - $16.00 Qty:
RCADA-50
RCADA-50 - 75 Ohm Digital Audio 24k Gold RCA Male (Plug) To Male (Plug) 50 Ft. (Custom) - $69.00 Choose color:

Qty:
LCSCSDP-1
LCSCSDP-1 - 1 Meter LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $74.00 Qty:
R11SSR-7
R11SSR-7 - 7 Ft. RJ11 4 Wire Silver Satin Voice Cable Reversed - $5.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.