SCSD-1 – 1 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSD-1 1 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $37.00
Qty:

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCSD-1 1 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSD-1 1 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $37.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
EC7-25
EC7-25 - 25 FT. RG59 BNC Male (Plug) To BNC Male (Plug) 75ohm Cable - $12.00 Qty:
JXX50-MEM-512M-S - 512MB DRAM Module Equivalent (Misc Juniper Memory) - $216.00 Qty:
SC19-3
SC19-3 - 3 Ft. SCSI 3 To SCSI 3, HP68 Male To HP68 Male - $46.00 Qty:
TR5
TR5 - Unshielded Jack Balun - $31.00 Qty:
7136
7136 - Nortel Networks 3 Meter to Mic - ST Multimode Duplex (Misc.) - $52.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.