SCSD-1 – 1 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSD-1 1 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $37.00
Qty:

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCSD-1 1 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSD-1 1 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $37.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
C36MS
C36MS - 36 Pin Male - $4.50 Qty:
BP0009
BP0009 - Indoor Wall Mount Camera Bracket (Plastic). Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $12.00 Qty:
CAB-X21MT-10
CAB-X21MT-10 - X.21 DTE Cable LFH 60 Male ( DB60 Male ) To DB15 Male 10 ft. - $32.00 Qty:
PL13
PL13 - 24 PORT, RJ45, CAT. 6 110 Punch Down - $75.00 Qty:
SBE-50SMT
SBE-50SMT - PCB 50 Pin Male Surface Mount Boxed Header 2.00mm 50 Pack - $131.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.