SCSD-1 – 1 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSD-1 1 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $37.00
Qty:

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCSD-1 1 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCSD-1 1 Meter SC-SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $37.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
SW13
SW13 - (HD15 / MD6) 2 Position - $26.00 Qty:
201-203
201-203 - 1GHz 90dB 3-Way F-Splitter - $6.00 Qty:
HDMIMDVIF-6IN
HDMIMDVIF-6IN - HDMI Male To DVI-D Female Digital Adapter 6 Inches - $28.00 Qty:
FDDISC1P-3
FDDISC1P-3 - 3 Meter MIC-SC Plenum Core Size: 50/125 - $124.00 Qty:
CAB-SS-X21FC-10
CAB-SS-X21FC-10 - WIC 2T - X.21 DCE Smart Serial 26pin - D15 Female 10 Ft. - $42.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.