SCMDPC – SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

SCMDPC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.


SCMDPC SC - SC Plenum Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 62.5/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCMDPC SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
BKL-293
BKL-293 - Self-Defense High Voltage Stun Gun with Flashlight. Large Size. (200K Volts). Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $50.00 Qty:
260-700
260-700 - Toslink - Toslink Digital Audio Fiber Extension Adapter - $12.00 Qty:
MEM-7815-I1-512 - 512MB DRAM Module Equivalent (Misc) - $179.00 Qty:
251-410
251-410 - 4-Pin Mini Din Jack to Jack - $4.50 Qty:
MEM-NPE-G2-FLD256M-AP - 256MB Flash Disk Cisco Approved - $186.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.