SCMDP-10 – 10 Meter SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

SCMDP-10 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCMDP-10 10 Meter SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $78.00
Qty:

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCMDP-10 10 Meter SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCMDP-10 10 Meter SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $78.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-VIP250-128M-AP - 128MBDRAM OPT FOR VIP250 XIP-50 SPARE Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $293.00 Qty:
WP28
WP28 - HDMI Single Female White Wallplate - $21.00 Qty:
MEM3600-8U32FS-AP - Cisco 3600 32MB FLASH SIMM Kit (2X16M) Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $405.00 Qty:
25MCL-3
25MCL-3 - 1/4 Inch Stereo Male (Plug) To 2.5mm Stereo Right Angle Male (Plug) - Coiled - 3 Ft. (Custom) - $14.00 Qty:
7938
7938 - Nortel Networks 15 Ft. .8mm 50 Pin Champ - .8mm 50 Pin Champ (Misc.) - $115.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.