SCMDC – SC - SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

SCMDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • SC to SC
    • SC Connector
      SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125


SCMDC SC - SC Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 62.5/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCMDC SC - SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
C36MIDC
C36MIDC - Centronic 36 Male IDC Connector 2 Pack - $12.00 Qty:
MEM-RSP16-256M-AP - 256 MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved (Misc) - $240.00 Qty:
BL1168C
BL1168C - Date Planner Wireless Video Hidden Camera. Color. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $450.00 Qty:
PT-101-448
PT-101-448 - RJ11 Male to RJ11 Female and RJ45 Female - $2.45 Qty:
BN34B-2
BN34B-2 - 2 Meter SC-SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125. DEC Cable. (SCMD-2) - $28.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.