SCMD1P-2 – 2 Meter SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

SCMD1P-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCMD1P-2 2 Meter SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $72.00
Qty:

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCMD1P-2 2 Meter SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCMD1P-2 2 Meter SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $72.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
SC37
SC37 - HP50 Male / D25 Female SCSI Adapter - $14.00 Qty:
BNCB8
BNCB8 - Black BNC Strain Relief / Cosmetic Boot for RG58. Bag of 50. - $9.50 Qty:
SM1-3
SM1-3 - 3 Ft. D25 Male To D25 Male. - $4.95 Qty:
MCCHDMI5P5-500
MCCHDMI5P5-500 - 30 AWG HDMI Bulk Cable - 500 Ft. - $450.00 Qty:
PT-101-44-TR
PT-101-44-TR - RJ9 Twist Stop, Short Latch - $5.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.