SCMD1C – SC - SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

SCMD1C Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125


SCMD1C SC - SC Multimode (Misc Custom)
ore Size: 50/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCMD1C SC - SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
SMA-2518
SMA-2518 - SMA Gold Plated Straight Male (Plug) Captive Contact For RG58/U (10 Pack) - $30.00 Qty:
9FRJ45PD03
9FRJ45PD03 - DS74, V74, or V75 to Bay Networks ARN. DB9 Female To RJ45 Female. BayTech Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
EX12-100ED
EX12-100ED - 100 Ft. High Resolution HD15 Male To HD15 Male, Molded. - $69.00 Qty:
201-516
201-516 - 16dB Inline DC-passing Attenuator - $4.00 Qty:
LCSTMD-1
LCSTMD-1 - 1 Meter LC - ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $24.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.