SCMD1-2 – 2 Meter SC - SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

SCMD1-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCMD1-2 2 Meter SC - SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $36.00
Qty:

  • SC to SC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • SC
    SC


SCMD1-2 2 Meter SC - SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCMD1-2 2 Meter SC - SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $36.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
3100-F1-571
3100-F1-571 - Paradyne DB25 Male - DB15 Female 1 Ft. EIA-530A To X.21 (Custom) - $39.00 Qty:
FDDISTP-2
FDDISTP-2 - 2 Meter MIC-ST Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $102.00 Qty:
255-170
255-170 - 6 Ft. 3.5mm Mono Male (Plug) To RCA Male (Plug) - $4.00 Qty:
SMA-2705
SMA-2705 - SMA Gold Plated Bulkhead Crimp Female (Jack) For RG58/U And RG141/U And RG143 (10 Pack) - $68.00 Qty:
MTRJST1-2M
MTRJST1-2M - MTRJ To ST Multimode 2 Meter Core Size: 50/125 - $34.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.