SCFCSDPC – SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCFCSDPC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.


SCFCSDPC SC - FC Plenum Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCSDPC SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
CVPN3030-MEM-KIT9 - 512MB DRAM Kit (2x256MB) Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $225.00 Qty:
7300-MEM-256-AP - 256MB SDRAM Module Cisco Approved - $264.00 Qty:
SP5
SP5 - 6 Outlet surge with modem protection - $12.50 Qty:
H8575-A - DB25 Female to MMJ Female Adapter. DEC Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
MTRJST1P-1M
MTRJST1P-1M - MTRJ - ST Plenum 1 Meter Core Size: 50/125 - $64.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.