SCFCSDP-3 – 3 Meter SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCFCSDP-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCSDP-3 3 Meter SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $118.00
Qty:

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCSDP-3 3 Meter SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCSDP-3 3 Meter SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $118.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
S-VKMC-25
S-VKMC-25 - VGA HD15 Male & 2 PS2 MD6 Males to VGA HD15 Male & 2 MD6 Males. 25 Ft. - $50.00 Qty:
KGS-2404
KGS-2404 - Web Smart 24x10/100/1000 Switch With 4 Slots for SFP/Mini GBIC Port. KTI. - $600.00 Qty:
S-DPX5C-15
S-DPX5C-15 - Component Video Din 15 Male To Din 15 Female 15 Ft. - $57.00 Qty:
CAB-SS-2660X-5
CAB-SS-2660X-5 - Smart Serial WIC2/T DTE 26 Pin Male To LFH 60 Male ( DB60 Male ) WIC1/T DCE 5 Ft. - $49.00 Qty:
DC-1AP-45-45
DC-1AP-45-45 - BNC Male (Plug) Pigtail To RJ45 Female. Pins 4,5. 93 Ohm Balun. - $14.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.