SCFCSDP-3 – 3 Meter SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCFCSDP-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCSDP-3 3 Meter SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $118.00
Qty:

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCSDP-3 3 Meter SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCSDP-3 3 Meter SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $118.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
CAB-SS-V35MT-1
CAB-SS-V35MT-1 - WIC 2T - V.35 DTE Smart Serial 26pin - V35 Male Custom 1 Ft. - $56.00 Qty:
MEM2600-16FS-AP - 16MB Flash SIMM Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $120.00 Qty:
CAB-38530T-10
CAB-38530T-10 - Cisco 3800 DB25 Male To DB25 Male RS530 DTE 10 FT. (Custom) - $26.00 Qty:
S-H15MDX-100XL2
S-H15MDX-100XL2 - VGA HD15 Male To Din 15 Female 100 Ft. - $202.00 Qty:
SW18
SW18 - (HD15) 4 Position - $26.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.