SCFCSDP-2 – 2 Meter SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCFCSDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCSDP-2 2 Meter SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $114.00
Qty:

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCSDP-2 2 Meter SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCSDP-2 2 Meter SC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $114.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
PM1-15T
PM1-15T - 15 Ft. IEEE1284 Bidirectional, D25 Male To C36 Male - $18.00 Qty:
FDDISTP-2
FDDISTP-2 - 2 Meter MIC-ST Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $102.00 Qty:
SMC-2901
SMC-2901 - SMC Flex Cable Crimp Female (Jack) Straight Through Connector For RG316/U And RG174/U (10 Pack) - $36.00 Qty:
MEM-RSP-FLC32M-AP - (RSP 7000 Series) 32 MB FLASH Card upgrade Cisco Approved (Misc) - $443.00 Qty:
MA-04
MA-04 - Monitor Arm - $33.18 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.