SCFCSDC – SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCFCSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


SCFCSDC SC - FC Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCSDC SC - FC Singlemode Duplex
Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
KS-116C
KS-116C - 16 Port 10/100TX Switch. Rack Mountable & Internal Power. KTI. - $100.00 Qty:
CPC-USB-MT
CPC-USB-MT - Motorola USB Cellphone Charger - $4.90 Qty:
509305-5
509305-5 - Paradyne DB25 Male - DB25 Male - 5 ft. (Custom) - $41.00 Qty:
MEM-7400ASR-512MB-AP - 512MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved - $1403.00 Qty:
205-603
205-603 - UHF Male (Plug) To UHF Male (Plug) 3 Ft. RG58 - $9.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.