SCFCSDC – SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCFCSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


SCFCSDC SC - FC Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCSDC SC - FC Singlemode Duplex
Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-16M-52-AP - 16 MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved (Misc) - $87.00 Qty:
9FRJ45PD07
9FRJ45PD07 - DS74, V74, or V75 to Motorola NIU. DB9 Female To RJ45 Female. BayTech Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
BTS-59-GN
BTS-59-GN - Green BNC Strain Relief / Cosmetic Boot for RG59. Bag of 50. - $9.50 Qty:
PT-J623SS-66BK
PT-J623SS-66BK - PCB Side Entry Slim Size Black RJ12 Jack 50 Pack - $22.00 Qty:
251-310
251-310 - 3 Pin XLR Female (Jack) To 3 Pin XLR Female (Jack) - $4.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.