SCFCSDC – SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCFCSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


SCFCSDC SC - FC Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCSDC SC - FC Singlemode Duplex
Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-4500M-16D - Cisco 45/4700 16M MAIN SIMM Cisco Equivilent (Misc) - $35.00 Qty:
BP8016P
BP8016P - 1 Channel Passive Video Transceiver. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $32.00 Qty:
EX18-25
EX18-25 - VGA (HD15 Male TO 5 BNC Male (Plug)) R,G,B,V,H 25 Ft. - $39.00 Qty:
MEM-NPE-G2-2GB-AP - 2 GB DRAM Module Cisco Approved - $698.00 Qty:
MEM1600-8D - Cisco 1600 8M DRAM SIMM Cisco Systems Equivalant (Misc) - $34.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.