SCFCSD-2 – 2 Meter SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCFCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCSD-2 2 Meter SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $57.00
Qty:

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCSD-2 2 Meter
SC - FC Singlemode Duplex
Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCSD-2 2 Meter SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $57.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
CH-02
CH-02 - ERGONOMIC COPY HOLDER - $19.50 Qty:
SC30-3
SC30-3 - .8mm C68 Male - .8mm C68 Male 3 Ft. - $58.00 Qty:
BC1009-3CL
BC1009-3CL - Color Mini Speed Dome with Pan & Tilt. 470 Lines @ 0.5 lux with 2x Digital Zoom. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $560.00 Qty:
ADK1120-003
ADK1120-003 - DB9 Female To RJ45 Female RS422/RS485 Adapter. Aboundi Adapter. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
MEM-64F-AS535-AP - 64 MB System Flash Kit Cisco Approved (Misc) - $441.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.