SCFCSD-2 – 2 Meter SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCFCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCSD-2 2 Meter SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $57.00
Qty:

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCSD-2 2 Meter
SC - FC Singlemode Duplex
Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCSD-2 2 Meter SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $57.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
RFF-7763 - F Male Right Angle Crimp Plug (10 Pack) - $22.00 Qty:
14995-006-01
14995-006-01 - Cylink HD26 Female - D25 Male 6 Ft. RS530 Network Side. (Custom) - $36.00 Qty:
DC-1AM-34
DC-1AM-34 - BNC Male (Plug) To RJ11 Female. Pins 3,4. 93 Ohm Balun. - $14.00 Qty:
MEM180X-128D - 128MB DRAM Module Equivalent (Misc) - $66.00 Qty:
250-170BK
250-170BK - RCA Male (Plug), Black plastic handle 10 Pack - $6.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.