SCFCSD-1 – 1 Meter SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

SCFCSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCSD-1 1 Meter SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $56.00
Qty:

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCSD-1 1 Meter
SC - FC Singlemode Duplex
Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCSD-1 1 Meter SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $56.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM1700-64D-AP - Cisco 1700 64MB DRAM Module Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $98.00 Qty:
MEM1700-32D - Cisco 1700 32MB DRAM SIMM Cisco Systems Equivalant (Misc) - $42.00 Qty:
BC1027
BC1027 - Clock, Desktop Video Hidden Camera. Color. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $255.00 Qty:
200-110
200-110 - F Female (Jack) To RCA Male (Plug) - $4.50 Qty:
AVP-11
AVP-11 - UniDrive Cat 5 Point-To-Point Distribution System (includes 1 x 9880) - $333.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.