SCFCMDPC – SC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

SCFCMDPC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.

SCFCMDPC SC - FC Plenum Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 62.5/125



Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
  • FC

SCFCMDPC SC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown. also sells:
25MRJ45PD03 - DB25 Male to RJ45 Female Adapter for DS74, V74, or V75 to Hathaway SER. BayTech Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
MEM-UP1-AS54 - 16 MB Boot Flash 64 MB System Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $795.00 Qty:
201-103 - 3-Way 1GHz 130dB Digital Splitter - $7.50 Qty:
KGS-2404 - Web Smart 24x10/100/1000 Switch With 4 Slots for SFP/Mini GBIC Port. KTI. - $600.00 Qty:
D37MS - 37 Pin Male Solder Connector 10 Pack - $14.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.