SCFCMDP-2 – 2 Meter SC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

SCFCMDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCMDP-2 2 Meter SC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $112.00
Qty:

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCMDP-2 2 Meter SC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCMDP-2 2 Meter SC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $112.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
CAB-OCT-X21-MT
CAB-OCT-X21-MT - X.21 DTE MALE Octopus LFH 200 Male To 8x DB15 Male Cable - $375.00 Qty:
254-220BL
254-220BL - Python Stereo Audio Cable with Gold RCA Male (Plug) Connectors. 12 Ft. - $11.00 Qty:
DVIDFP-3
DVIDFP-3 - 3 Meter (9 Ft. 9 In.) DVI-D Male To DFP Male Digital Cable - $23.00 Qty:
MD6M
MD6M - Mini Din 6 Male (PS2) Connector 10 Pack - $7.80 Qty:
WP15B
WP15B - RJ45 Insert / Blue - $3.95 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.