SCFCMDC – SC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

SCFCMDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125


SCFCMDC SC - FC Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 62.5/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCMDC SC - FC Multimode Duplex
Core Size: 62.5/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
BE1088C
BE1088C - Clock Radio Video Hidden Camera. Color. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $255.00 Qty:
TP-4S
TP-4S - PCB Straight Power Plug 50 Pack - $25.00 Qty:
TR11
TR11 - Bottom Case - $8.50 Qty:
SCMDP-10
SCMDP-10 - 10 Meter SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $78.00 Qty:
BIC4240-16KIT
BIC4240-16KIT - Advanced 16 Camera DVR With Video Motion Search. (Card & Software). 240fps/share. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $1820.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.