SCFCMD1PC – SC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

SCFCMD1PC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.


SCFCMD1PC SC - FC Plenum Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 50/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCMD1PC SC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-SUP720-SP-1GB-AP - 1 GB DRAM Module Cisco Approved (Misc) - $609.00 Qty:
201-316
201-316 - 16db 1GHz T-Type Directional Coupler - $4.50 Qty:
NIM3256000 - 256 MB DRAM Kit Equivalent (Misc Nokia/Enterasys Memory) - $282.00 Qty:
MEM830-16D - 16MB DRAM Module Equivalent (Misc) - $30.00 Qty:
S-DPX453-50XL2
S-DPX453-50XL2 - Din 15 Male To Din 15 Female VGA Extension Cable 50 Ft. - $108.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.